2019 - EBL Team news

image20

EBL 1st Team

EBL 1st team manager, Willie Dyet has selected the following team to play Tanfield on Wednesday, 26th June




Gary Neil (Lead), Dick Wilson, Stuart Wilson & Stuart Clark (Skip)




Malcolm Cook (Lead), Murray Brown, Paul Millar &  Craig Paterson (Skip)




Graham Angus (Lead), David Baptie, Jim Cowan & John Milne (Skip)




John Douglas (Lead), Peter Stewart, Adam Brock & Steven Pilley (Skip)



Reserve - 



IMPORTANT INFORMATION


Any player unable to play, please contact Willie Dyet on 07455 416441

For call offs, Any individual calling off MUST contact Willie directly





EBL 2nd Team

The EBL 2nd team to play the rearranged home tie against Craigentinny on Monday, 17th June has been selected and is as follows



Alex Allan (Lead), Arthur Paterson, Brian Henderson & David McNair (Skip)



Peter Ramsay (Lead), Neil Thomson,  Drew Laidlaw & Jim Ross (Skip)



Tom Whalen (Lead), Jim Thomson, George Cain & Eric Dundas (Skip)



Gordon Falconer (Lead), David Baird, Alex Ritchie & Dick Wilson (Skip)




The EBL 2nd team to play at home against Carrick Knowe on Wednesday, 19th June has been selected



Alex Preston (Lead), Jim Thomson, Brian Henderson & David McNair (Skip)



Peter Ramsay (Lead), Jake Hogg, Drew Laidlaw & Jim Ross (Skip)



Tom Whalen (Lead), Jim Henderson, George Cain & Eric Dundas (Skip)



Gordon Falconer (Lead), Neil Thomson, David Baird (Capt) & Alex Ritchie (Skip)




IMPORTANT INFORMATION


Any player unable to play please contact your SKIP as soon as possible. It will then be the responsibility of the SKIP to arrange a replacement.

2019 EBL results & leagues

1st Team Results

image21

Week 8 Games 

19th June 2019

1st 16 League Table

image22

Division 2

2nd Team Results

image23

Week 8 Games

19th June 2019

2nd 16 League Table

image24

Division 1

2019 - Top 5

image25

Top 5 Team

Team manager, Willie Dyet has selected the following players to represent Bainfield in the 2019 "Top 5" competition


Stuart Clark



Steven Pilley



Adam Brock



Craig Paterson



Stuart Wilson



Bainfield will play away at Seafield BC on Friday, 14th June with a 6:45pm start

Knockout Competitions

Gents Singles

CHAMPION


Kevin Tennant


Kevin Tennant 21 - 17 Steven Pilley



Four Bowl Pairs

CHAMPIONS


Mark McIntosh & Alan Brown

Scottish 4's

CHAMPIONS


Mark McIntosh, Barry Hill, Graeme McIntosh & Alan Brown          


Gents Triples

Ties to be played Sunday, 7th April at 12pm


SEMI FINALS


M McIntosh, J McDermott & J Hogg

v

C Downie, E Craig & R Marshall  



A Sharp, S Brown & S Ritchie

v

D McNair, K Tennant & S Pilley

Gents 2-Bowl Pairs

CHAMPIONS


Mike Sutherland & Brian Stoddart 




Scottish U25 Singles

Ties to be played on Wednesday, 20th February at 8:30pm


J Purvis v S McArthur


M Walker v G Walker


C Paxton v J Ronaldson


C Tennant v C Munro



Ties to be played on Thursday, 28th February at 8:30pm


M McIntosh v J Barr


S Moodie v M Carlisle


C MacIntosh v L Corbett


R Ironside v A Jamieson



2019 - edinburgh "top 10"

image26

Top 10 News

Bainfield have been drawn against London Road Foundry in the first round of the 2019 Top 10 competition.


The tie will be played on Tuesday, 9th July with a 6:30pm start

2019 EBL GENTS KNOCKOUTS

image27

SINGLES

Bainfield v Tanfield


Dudley BC - Thursday, 1st August 



PAIRS

Bainfield v Parkside


Goldenacre BC - Thursday, 8th August



TRIPLES

Bainfield v Carrick Knowe


Currie BC - Thursday, 8th August



RINK

Bainfield v Dean


Colinton BC - Thursday, 8th August

fixture calendar

Premier Division  - Section B

No upcoming events.